2021 Contest Results

2021 Contest Results

2021 Finalists – 2022 Awards

ALT COUNTRY – TSA Song of the Year

  • Redemption is Real – Susan Dorahy
  • Stop Time with a Kiss – Susan Muranty and Sven Tydeman
  • Tell You – Susan Dorahy
  • Upside ­­­- Billie-Jo Porter and Kylie Nebauer
  • With Love and Surrender – Damien Hosken

BLUEGRASS -TSA Song of the Year

  • Always Kiss Her Goodnight – Justin Landers
  • Coming Home – Virginia Hermel
  • If you Knew What you Know – Shelly Jones and Lester Truer
  • Precious Gem – David Javier
  • Light As a Feather- Kylie Adams Collier

BUSH BALLAD – The Bev Daniel Commemorative Award 

  • Born to the Saddle – Graham Rodger
  • Feral Muster – Graham Rodger
  • He Loved Horses More than People – Lindsay Waddington Allan Caswell
  • Not Without You Old Mate – Terry Bennetts and Keith Lethridge
  • The Things I left behind- Peter Simpson
  • Two Old Friends – Pat Thompson

COMEDY NOVELTY- The Geoff Mack Commemorative Award

  • Are they Ever Leaving Home – Lloyd Back
  • Christmas Cheer – Russell Neal, Stafford Watts
  • I’m Getting Off the World ( at the next Stop) – Virginia Hermel, Jim Hermel
  • She’ll Be Right – Stan Lenz , Glenny Palmer
  • Welcome to Australia – Terry Bennetts

COUNTRY BALLAD – The John and Jenny Martin Commemorative Award

  • Cowgirl Angel – Ross Webb   Christine Eccleston
  • There is a Part of Me- Damien Hosken
  • Fairytale – Wendy Wood
  • Make It Slow – Emily Hatton
  • Sometimes the Juice Just Ain’t Worth the Squeeze –  Norman Crew and  Greg Piggot

COUNTRY BLUES – TSA Song of the Year

  • Found my Home – Luice Tiger O’Connor
  • How Many Times – Andy Penkow, Kathleen Stewart, Kalesti Butler, David Carter
  • Midnight Goodbye – Lucie Tiger O’Connor
  • Nigel – Alex Varlow
  • Ocean Fever – Geoff Williams

COUNTRY ROCK- TSA Song of the Year

  • Broken Lines – Noleen Smith
  • Come Back for More – Ben Ransom
  • Mess Around – Emily Hatton
  • Midnight Train – Aaron Jurd
  • Sixteen Wishes – Lily  Grace and Bella Mackenzie

GOSPEL SPIRITUAL – TSA Song of The Year

  • Flowers Still Blooming in Spring – Steven Sherrah and Andrew Bertram
  • Lean on Me – Tony Smith
  • Thank you for being my Friend – Virginia Hermel
  • Until I Reach my Goal – Pat Thompson
  • Worst of Sinners – Jacques Gentil

LOCAL HEROES – The Johnny Ashcroft Commemorative Award

  • Fire and Flood – Blaise Beach
  • Only One Came Home – Graeme Howie
  • Tooth in the Cog – Bindi Blacher
  • What A Mother Taught Me – Lily Grace
  • Youngie – Lindsay Waddington and Allan Caswell

 LYRICS ONLY

  • Black Dog – Julie Richards
  • Save a Saddle there for Me – Christine Eccleston
  • The Heart you Break the Hardest -Susan Muranty
  • The Private’s Mate – Kevin Pye
  • The Wave Hill Spur – Helen Harvey
  • Yarri of Gundagai – Graham Scobie

TSA NEW SONGWRITER OF THE YEAR AWARD

  • Feels Like Us – Billie Jo Porter and Andrew Blyth
  • FiFo Man – Steve Roberts
  • Make it Slow – Emily Hatton
  • Miss You – Felicity Dowd
  • Sixteen Wishes – Lily Grace and Bella Mackenzie

NOVICE  – The Garry Koheler Commemorative Award

  • It’s a Long Way There – Sue Oppy
  • Mates – Gary Bewley, Glenn Bewley
  • Our Land – Andrew Ryan
  • Song for Beth – Daria Koutsoukos
  • You Didn’t Have to Be – Sarah Nicholls

TRADITIONAL – The Eric Watson Commemorative  Award

  • Just Get Better – Lindsay Waddington, Allan Caswell
  • Land of Acacia- Virginia Hermel
  • Pilgrimage – Kevin Sullivan
  •  The Corner Store – Justin Landers
  • The Ghost of This Guitar – Tony Smith

YOUTH – The John P. Toomey Commemorative Award

  • Loves in Drought – Mackenzie Lee Hall
  • Miss You – Felicity Dowd
  • Out of This Town – Shyanne Irwin
  • Skipped a Beat – Grace Mae Gladwin
  • Sixteen Wishes – Lily Grace, Bella Mackenzie

 

 

2021 Semi-finalists

Alt-Country

  • Best Song I Never Wrote – Simon Drew
  • Bush Rocket ( The Troopy song) – Mark Thomann
  • Can’t Afford Happiness – Patrick Kenny
  • Can’t Stop – Craig Campbell
  • Collided – Kate Appleyard and Ben Mawdsley
  • Chinese Whispers- Cass Hopetoun and Blake Dantier
  • Dodge Ute – Callan Kennedy
  • Don’t go Causing Trouble – Spike Flynn
  • Driving Through – Paul Marsh, Kate Ord
  • Do Me Right- Lucie Tiger
  • Eureka – John Littrich and Neil McCann
  • Found my Home – Lucie Tiger
  • Feels Like Us- Billie-Jo Porter and Andrew Blyth
  • Handle It – Felicity Dowd
  • King of Cups – Piper Rodrigues and Melody Moko
  • Let it All Roll Out – Billie-Jo Porter and Rachel Kennedy
  • Misty Mountains – Ian Burns and Lachlan Bryan
  • Music and Love – Julianne Jessop
  • My Heart Goes With You – Paula Standing, R Mc Cormack, G Jeffreys, L Bradley, N Watson
  • Our Land – Andrew Ryan and Amy Ryan
  • Out of This Town – Shyanne Irwin
  • Please Don’t Go- Virginia Hermel
  • Protected Love – Andy Penkow and Rip Van Park
  • Redemption is Real – Susan Dorahy
  • Redhead – Keely Sliwka and Katrina Burgoyne
  • Rosepetals and Gunpowder – Benny Allen
  • Shag on a Rock – Samantha Hollier and S. Wiles
  • She’s Born of the West -Spike Flynn
  • Stop Time with a Kiss – Susan Muranty and Sven Tydeman
  • Tell You – Susan Dorahy
  • The Music Goes On – Grace Mae Gladwin
  • Upside ­­­- Billie-Jo Porter and Kylie Nebauer
  • Who I Might Be – Thomas Libreri and Tessa Libreri
  • You and me and A Bottle of Whiskey – Simone Sordello and Andrew Swift
  • You Go Another Round – Spike Flynn
  • With Love and Surrender – Damien Hosken

Bluegrass

  • Always Kiss Her Goodnight – Justin Landers
  • A Lively Little Song – Geoff Williams
  • An East Bound Train – Tracey Coster and Stan Coster
  • Coming Home – Virginia Hermel
  • Fire In the Stone -John Littrich and Neil McCann
  • Goodbye Afganastan – Dean Winchester
  • Guilty as Charged – Lindsay Waddington and Allan Caswell
  • Hot Strings – Floyd Black
  • If you Knew What you Know – Shelly Jones and Lester Truer
  • Precious Gem – David Javier
  • Stand on Your Own Two Feet – John Littrich and Neil McCann
  • Some Playing to be Done – Floyd Black
  • Two Friends – Ray Clark
  • Under the Southern Cross – Jillian Seymour
  • Where I want to Be – Andrew Ryan

Bush Ballad – Bev Daniel Commemorative Award

  • A Bushmans Friend- Kate Stroud and Tess Stroud
  • Big Water- Ken “Chainsaw” Lindsay & A Gill
  • Biscuits From Home – Lloyd Clarke
  • Born to the Saddle – Graham Rodger
  • Feral Muster – Graham Rodger
  • He Loved Horses More than People – Lindsay Waddington & Allan Caswell
  • It’s Always the Son that Gets the Farm – Lindsay Waddington & Allan Caswell
  • Not Without You Old Mate – Terry Bennetts and Keith Lethridge
  • Ode to Stan Coster – Alan Thompson
  • Old Mate – Marcus Cassells
  • Since the Drovings Gone – Leon Argent
  • Sixty Six Days in an Open Boat – Paul Marsh
  • Tanami Man – Graham Rodger
  • The Ballad of Fischer’s Ghost – Ronnie Williams
  • The Great Australian Merino – Lloyd Back
  • The Old Guard – Benny Allen and Michael Carpenter
  • The Sydney Jilleroo – Shaza Leigh and Ken Knuth
  • The Tie ( when a bushman dies) – Steve Montgomery
  • The Things I Left behind – Peter Simpson
  • Tough Country Breeds Tough Men – Graham Rodger
  • Two Old Friends – Pat Thompson
  • Women of The Bush – Nerida Cuddy

Comedy Novelty – Geoff Mack Commemorative Award

  • Are they Ever Leaving Home – Lloyd Back
  • Bad Hair Day –  Roxanne Kiely . Allan Caswell
  • Beer I bought for Dave – Tracy Coster
  • Christmas Cheer – Russell Neal, Stafford Watts
  • Downsizing – Eric Read
  • Down the Barrell of a Glass – Katie Stroud
  • I’m Getting Off the World ( at the next Stop) – Virginia Hermel, Jim Hermel
  •  In The Neck – Thomas Libreri, Tessa Libreri
  • January in Australia – Lily Peters, Roger Corbett 
  • Just Don’t Mention Christmas – Kevin Sullivan
  • My Brother Johnny – Alan Gilmour, Shirl Llewellyn
  • My New Heart – Patricia Thompson
  • One Eyed Bob – Floyd Black
  • Spend the Kids’ Inheritance – Kevin Sullivan
  • She’ll Be Right – Stan Lenz
  • Three Grey Hairs -Shelly Jones, Lester Truer
  • Welcome to Australia – Terry Bennetts
  •  When Murray Met Darling – Stan Lenz
  • Whiz Bang – Ray Clarke
  • Wombakangalah – Don Cowling

Country Ballad – John & Jenny Martin Commemorative Award

  • All Together- Sue Baker
  • A River Somewhere – Lloyd Clarke & Allan Caswell
  • Better Days – Spike Flynn
  • Because I Love You – Rhonnie Tant
  • Bribie Island Breeze – Eric Read
  • Change My Course – Spike Flynn
  • Changing My Mind – Anita Spring, Allan Caswell, Lindsay Waddington
  • Cowgirl Angel – Ross Webb & Christine Eccleston
  • Dance beneath the Willow – Rhonnie Tant
  • Dreams Don’t Come True – Tracey Coster 
  • Endlessly – Ken Dinsdale
  • Every Time I turn Around He’s Not There – Norman Crew and Greg Piggot
  • Fairytale – Wendy Wood
  • Feels Like Home – Rebecca Nethery & David Carter 
  • Grandpa, Will you Sing me That Song Once More? –  Graeme Howie
  • Heading for the Bush – Katie Stroud
  • I Don’t Love You Anymore – Norman Crew, D Reisch & J Wright
  • If I Could – Merilyn Steele
  • If You Knew Me at All – Bradley Christmas
  • Let’s Pretend – Alice Benfer and Sam Hawksley
  • Lend a Hand – Peter Salata
  • Little Flower – Hannah May Bartle
  • Love You When I Can  –  Lindsay Waddington and Allan Caswell
  • Make It Slow – Emily Hatton
  • My Father’s Son –  Peter Simpson
  • My Favourite Place –  Ken Lindsay
  • Never Too Old – Dave Hughes and Cheree Martin
  • Old Boots –  Lloyd Back
  • Our Little Love –  Justin Landers
  • Our Land –  Katie Stroud
  • Proud to be an ANZAC –  Jacinta Read
  • Right here Right Now –  Vanessa Delaine
  • Real Men Don’t Cry – Craig Woodward
  • She Came from Texas – Norman Crew & D Heytman
  • Sometimes I Wonder –  Mackenzie Lee Hall and Bill Chambers
  • Sometimes the Juice Just Ain’t Worth the Squeeze –  Norman Crew and  Greg Piggot
  • Smoke and Mirrors – Tony Smith
  • Tennessee – Lily Grace  & Jake Davey
  • The Photograph – Patricia Thornell & Mark Thornell
  • There is a Part of me – Damien Hosken
  • The Horses Stay Behind – Kerrie Gambley
  • The End of It –  Norman Crew & G Piggot
  • The Widow McGhee –  Katie Stroud and Tess Stroud
  • Things Ain’t Always –  Merilyn Steele
  • What Can I Say – Alice Benfer and Sam Hawksley
  • When I Say I Love You – Wendy Wood
  • We Lost a Generation – Katie Stroud and Tess Stroud
  • When I’m With You –  Lloyd Back

Country Blues

  • Ain’t Easy to Do – Vanessa Delaine
  • Better Days – Samantha Hollier and M. Wiles
  • Don’t Give me The Blues – Vanessa Delaine
  • Falling Rain Blues – Spike Flyn
  • Found my Home – Luice Tiger O’Connor
  • Got The Bayou Blues Instead – Chris Murphy
  • How Many Times – Andy Penkow, Kathleen Stewart, Kalesti Butler, David Carter
  • I’m Your Man – Chris Murphy
  • Lachlan River Blues – Spike Flynn
  • Lend a Hand – Sarah Rozekrans
  • Midnight Goodbye – Lucie Tiger O’Connor
  • Mr Cakes got the Blues – Jake Murdoch
  • Nigel – Alex Varlow
  • No Regrets – Vanessa Delaine and Lola Brinton
  • Ocean Fever – Geoff Williams
  • Proceed with Caution – Shelly Jones and Lester Truer
  • Redbank Creek – Rick Bamford
  • Storm’s Gonna Come – Simon Drew
  • Sugar Daddy Blues – Mark Thomann
  • The Bushman is Me – Nicholas  Nicholas
  • Whiskey Blues – Aaron Jurd

Country Rock

  • Against The Tide – Kevin Sullivan
  • A Horse and His Girl – Mi Lehnen
  • Brave new World -Ben Ransom
  • Broken Lines – Noleen Smith
  • Clickety Clack – Virginia Hermel
  • Come Back for More – Ben Ransom
  • Country Cool – Larry Cann
  • Country I Left Behind – Blaise Beach
  • Everything Has Changed – Kate Appleyard and Ben Mawdsley
  • Friday Partay – Simon Drew
  • Heartbreak Express – Lindsay Waddington, Allen Caswell
  • Hey Cowboy – Ian Burns
  • Hey Mama – Craig Campbell
  • Hit it on the Run -Tony Smith
  • I Can’t Drink you off my Mind – Justin Landers
  • I’ll Run to You – Briana Dinsdale
  • Last Dime Whiskey and Motorbike – Tony DeSantis
  • Life’s Too Short – Simon Drew
  • Looking for Love – Craig Woodward
  • Made up Guy – Lily Peters, Bella Mackenzie
  • Mess Around – Emily Hatton
  • Midnight Train – Aaron Jurd
  • Never Tasted Dirt – Alice Benfer, Brendan Smoother
  • Not Afraid of the Dark – Sally Anne Whitten, James Craswell
  • Release – Willow ( G Wilson)
  • She Drinks out of a Bottle – Simon Drew
  • Sixteen Wishes – Lily Peters
  • Smoke and Mirrors – Emily Hatton
  • Smoking – Tony DeSantis
  • Teardrop in my Eye – Don Cowling
  • Torn In Two – Kylie Gale
  • The Two of us Meet – Lily Peters, Chaise Flanders
  • Two Old Mates – Ross Webb, Christine Eccleston
  • Walking the Wall – Michael Lehnen
  • We Got it All -Simon Drew

Gospel Spiritual

  • Flowers Still Blooming in Spring – Steven Sherrah and Andrew Bertram
  • Further Down the Road – John Littrich, Neil McCann
  • In Memory of My Dad – Alan Gilmour, Shirl Llewellyn
  • Lean on Me – Tony Smith
  • Light as a Feather – Kylie Adams Collier
  • My Time of Need – Thomas Libreri, Tessa Libreri
  • Never Never Leave my Lord – Peter Mc Donald
  • Now I Know the Truth – Steven Sherrah and Andrew Bertram
  • Oh, My Heavenly Father – William Langhorn
  • Sweet Loretta – Alan Gilmour, Shirl Lleywellyn
  • Take me Back to that Little Country Church – Graeme Howie
  • Thank you for being my Friend – Virginia Hermel
  • The Greatest Gift is Love – Peter Mc Donald
  • Until I Reach my Goal – Pat Thompson
  • Worst of Sinners – Jacques Gentil

Local Heroes – Johnny Ashcroft Commemorative Award

  • Brown Land – Kathryn Turdak
  • Bushman of Cobargo – Paul Marsh, Joanne Craigie
  • Cutting Gems out of Stone – Shaza Leigh
  • Fire and Flood – Blaise Beach
  • Johnny Dozer Driver – Graham Scobie
  • Lennie – Ronnie Williams
  • Lost at Sea – Brianna Dinsdale, Ken Dinsdale, Ashlyn Dinsdale
  • Only One Came Home – Graeme Howie
  • Our Old Mate Chad – Floyd Black
  • Pilgrimage – Kevin Sullivan
  • Stick Shed – Joanne Craigie
  • That’s the Way it Works – Billy Bridge
  • The Horses Stay Behind – Kerrie Gambley
  • The Love of Droving Cattle – Andrew Ryan
  • The Whip Rang Out – William Langhorn
  • Till The Cows Come Home – Marie Ewing
  • Tooth in the Cog – Bindi Blacher
  • We Remember – Brendan Smith, Folks Like Us
  • What A Mother Taught Me – Lily Grace
  • When Smoky Dawson Came to Town – Floyd Black
  • Why Did Ya Run Ron – Andrew Ryan
  • Youngie – Lindsay Waddington and Allan Caswell

Lyrics (only)

  • A Place I Call Home -Tayla Clavarino
  • Barbie Doll – Cass Hopetoun and Blake Dantier
  • Black Dog – Julie Richards
  • Bush Blood In my Veins – Helen Harvey
  • Can’t Find the Words – Cait Barrett
  • Dance Hall Romance – Jonathan Lewis
  • Dress of Blue – Michelle Morgan
  • Fifty Years – Ray Clarke
  • Hardworking Dog – Diana Davis, Grahame Hore
  • Loved for Life – Cait Barrett
  • Lest We Forget – Johnny Conway
  • Lost Kisses – Michelle Morgan
  • Minnamurra – Jillian Seymour
  • Mirror Mirror – Andrea Singleton
  • No Mortgage on my Soul – Susan Muranty
  • Perhaps Tomorrow – Kevin Pye
  • Santa Kiss and Angel for me -Glen Naylor
  • Save a Saddle there for Me – Christine Eccleston
  • Side by Side – Christine Eccleston
  • Time to go Home – Jim Brown, Peter Denahy
  • The Heart you Break the Hardest -Susan Muranty
  • The Private’s Wife – Kevin Pye
  • The Wave Hill Spur – Helen Harvey
  • The Winter Chill- Brooke Seabrook
  • Unknown- Kate Appleyard and Ben Mawdsley
  • Watch your Step – Piper Rodrigues, Hayley Marsten
  • When It Rains – Merilyn Steele
  • Where the Eight Mile Post is Standing – Kevin Pye
  • Yarri of Gundagai – Graham Scobie

Novice – Gary Koehler Commemorative Award

  • All this Playing Around – Dusty Mann
  • Auburn Sun – Owen Smith
  • Box of Tissues – Dusty Mann
  • Dancing with the Devil – Amanda Liston
  • Diamantina Dreaming – Andrew Ryan
  • In the Blink of an Eye – Gary Bewley & Glen Bewley
  • I Wonder If – John Wright
  • In the Right Place at the Right Time – Gary Bewley & Glen Bewley
  • It’s a Long Way There – Sue Oppy
  • Lullaby of I Love You – Clint Brittan
  • Mates – Gary Bewley & Glen  Bewley
  • On a Paroo Night – Gary Bewley & Glen  Bewley
  • Our Land – Andrew Ryan
  • Over Sunset and Sunrise – Bruce Barclay
  • Roads That Go Between – Andrew Ryan
  • Song for Beth – Daria Koutsoukos
  • Sugar and Salt – John Wright
  • The Memories – Blarsha Wallmsley
  • This Country Makes Music – Mark Thomann
  • Thinking Out Aloud – Dusty Mann
  • The Bushman is Me – Nicholas Nicholas
  • Where I want to Be – Andrew Ryan
  • When Cars Were Made of Wood – John Wright
  • You Always Wanted Him – John Wright
  • You Didn’t Have to Be – Sarah Nicholls
  • Yours – Luke Lennon

Traditional – Eric Watson Commemorative Award

  • A Cultivated Man – Graham Scobie
  • Cossack – Steve Roberts
  • Cyclone – Katie Stroud, Tess Stroud
  • Flag at a Bull – Simon Drew
  • Fearless Like a Magpie – Kylie Adams-Collier
  • Fields of Gold – Simon Drew
  • Guiding Star – Peter Simpson
  • High Country Snows – Kevin Sullivan, Bill Chambers
  • How Much More – Lloyd Back
  • I Love You Did You Know That – Rebecca Nethery, Mary V I Harrison
  • Just Get Better – Lindsay Waddington, Allan Caswell
  • Kangarooby Road – Felicity Dowd
  • Karumba at Sundown – Stets Strohfeld
  • Light as a Feather – Kylie Adams- Collier
  • Land of Acacia -Virginia Hermel
  • Never Got the Chance – Steve Roberts
  • Pattie’s Place -Tracy Coster, Steve Newton
  • Pilgrimage – Kevin Sullivan
  • Spring – Nerida Cuddy
  • Take me Home – John Littrich & Neil McCann
  • The Corner Store – Justin Landers
  • The Ghost of This Guitar – Tony Smith
  • The Old Home’s Gone – Shaza Leigh & Billy Wye
  • The Pub at Grabben Gullen – Eric Read
  • The Breaking of The Drought – Katie Stroud & Tess Stroud
  • This is Our Land – Thomas Libreri & Tessa Libreri
  • Women of the Outback – Ian Wilkinson
  • Woodhill Mountain – John Littrich, Neil McCann

Youth – John P Toomey Commemorative Award

  • Bottle is Empty – Mackenzie Lee Hall
  • Coming Home – Hilary Swan
  • Going Slow – Jake Murdoch
  • Handle It – Felicity Dowd
  • It’s Just a House – Shyanne Irwin
  • Kangarooby Road – Felicity Dowd
  • Lose You Now – Dennis Comino
  • Loves in Drought – Mackenzie Lee Hall
  • Miss You – Felicity Dowd
  • Out of This Town – Shyanne Irwin
  • Porcelain – Felicity Dowd
  • Skipped a Beat – Grace Mae Gladwin
  • Sixteen Wishes – Lily Peters, Bella Mackenzie
  • The Music Goes On – Grace Mae Gladwin
  • The Two of us meet – Lily Peters, Chaise Flanders

TSA New Songwriter of the Year

  • Can’t Afford Happiness – Patrick Kenny
  • Dodge Ute – Callan Kennedy
  • Feels Like Us – Billie Jo Porter and Andrew Blyth
  • FiFo Man – Steve Roberts
  • I Don’t Want this to End – Shyanne Irwin
  • Make it Slow – Emily Hatton
  • Midnight Train – Anita Spring
  • Miss You – Felicity Dowd
  • Nanna’s House – Dave Hughes and Cheree Martin
  • Release – Willow (G.Wilson)
  • Sing a Song for Me – Benny Allen
  • Sixteen Wishes – Lily Grace
  • The Horses Stay Behind (one Last Ride) – Kerrie Gambley
  • Torn in Two – Kylie Gale
  • Upside Down – Kylie Gale and Billie-Jo Porter
  • Why did I Fall for You – Briana Dinsdale, Ken Dinsdale
  • You and I – Sally Pottinger